Pacific Blue Marlin

Pacific Blue Marlin

Class: Osteichthyes
Order: Perciformes
Family: Istiophoridea
Species : Makaira mazara

Other common names: Pacific Blue Marlin, Blue Marlin

Maximum weight: 1200kg (2600lb)

Mandible: Curve down but not hooked.

Pectoral Fins: Fins fold flat along the body.

Identifying features: Back is dark blue with light blue stripes. These stripes consist of small dots and bars. The belly is silver-white. The lateral line generally does not show in adults.

Expected temperature range: 70° F to 86° F (21° C to 30° C)

Migration and breeding:

Typical location: Open ocean along continental shelf drop off, ocean mountains and canyons, current and weed lines. Gatherings of bait schools such as tuna, mahi-mahi, and squid are likely Pacific Blue Marlin haunts.

Fighting characteristics: Very strong and exceptionally fast fish which can test not only the angler and tackle but the entire crew. The capture of a large Blue is definitely a team effort. Usually fights deeper than a Black or Striped Marlin. Large Blues will often spool large reels in a very short amount of time. Will continually reverse direction which makes capturing Blues more difficult for the boat driver than other billfish.