+506 8524 0071

Pacific Sailfish

Class : Osteichthyes
Order : Perciformes
Family : Istiophoridea
Species : Istiophorus platypterus

Other common names: Indo-Pacific Sailfish, Sailfish

Maximum weight: 120kg (260lb)

Current all time I.G.F.A. record: 100.24kg (221lb) – Santa Crus Is. Ecuador – 12 February, 1947

Mandible: Straight

Pectoral fins: Fins will fold flat along body

Dorsal fin: Retractable

Identifying features: Upper body and sail dorsal spotted with dark and light blue spots. Lower body silver white. Dorsal fin is highest in the middle. Electric blue when excited and much brighter than the Atlantic Sailfish.

Expected temperature range: 70°F to 86°F (21°C to 30°C)

Migration and breeding:

Typical location: Open water around schools of ballyhoo, squid, mullet. Will come within close proximity to land if bait and warm currents are present. Over ocean mountains and canyons.

Fighting characteristics: Spectacular acrobat that can spend more time in the air than in the water when hooked. Exceptionally fast fish that generally does not fight deep. Prime gamefish for fly of light tackle.

atlantic blue marlin
 pacific blue marlin
 pacific blue marlin
 atlantic sailfish
 pacific sailfish
 Black marlin
striped marlin

paypal-verified

Costumer Support

Dan +506 8524 0071
WebMaster: +506 8523 9987

Email: info@bigfishcostarica.com